Gov Reg No: 40928/63/64
24/7 Support: 977 9841486557

You are here: Home » General Information » Visa Fee

Visa Fee

 Tribhuvan International Airport is the only international airport of Nepal. Immigration Office, TIA (Tribhuvan International Airport) under Department of Immigration has been facilitating tourists flying to Nepal by providing Visa on Arrival. 'On Arrival' visa procedure is very quick and simple. You can expect some queues during peak Tourist season. If you wish to skip those queues, you can also consider getting Visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions stationed abroad prior to your arrival. Choice is yours.

 If you have obtained visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, then you must enter Nepal within six months from the visa issued date. Your total stay is counted starting from the day you enter into Nepal.

Visas obtained on Arrival at the Entry and Exit points are 'Tourist Visas'.  They bear multiple Re entry facility. Tourist Visa 'On Arrival' is the only entry visa to Nepal. If you are visiting Nepal for the purposes other than Tourism (sightseeing, tour, travel, mountaineering, trekking, visiting friends and families), you should still get ' Tourist Visa' to get into the country.  However, you must change the category of visa as per your purpose and length of stay in Nepal from Department of Immigration by producing required documents.

Nationals of designated countries are requested to acquire Visa prior their arrival from their nearby Diplomatic missions (Embassies/consulates) of Nepal Government.  

Please follow these simple procedures for Tourist Visa on Arrival at the airport (TIA) if you have not acquired Visa prior to boarding the plane.

 

  • 1st  Step
    • Fill in ' Arrival Card '
    • Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form (you can fill it up prior to your arrival visiting our official website Department of Immigration / fill it up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport).  If you fill it from the website, you will get submission Receipt with barcode, please print it out and bring it along for acquiring visa. It works for fifteen days and becomes invalid then after.  If so, you will have to fill it up again.

 

  • 2nd  Step  
    • Make payment  at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days)
    • Get the receipt

While you can use different modes of payments (at visa fees collection counter), we advise you to carry some cash to be on the safe side.

 

 

Visa Details

All nationals except for that of India should get a Visa to enter Nepal. It is easy to get a Nepali visa. Some nationals can get visa on arrival or when entering Nepal at one of the border entry points. Check which nationals can get visa on arrival or consult with embassy.

Fee structure for visa is as follows.

US $25 for 15 days

US $40 for 30 days

US $100 for 90 days

For extension, fee structure is as:

US $30 for 15 days extension

US $50 for 30 days extension

US $2 per day after first extension

Visa Details for Indian Nationals

Indian nationals do not need a visa. However, they should carry documents that identify them as an Indian citizen. It could be:

·         A Valid Indian Passport

·         Photo identity card issued by the Government of India, or any State Government or Union Territory Administration in India, or the Election Commission of India or,

·         Emergency Certificate issued by the Embassy of India in Nepal.

Gratis Visa is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa applicants:

  • Children below 10 years
  • Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year.  Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'.
  • Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
  • Chinese Nationals

Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement

Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of your visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non tourist visa extension can be done only at Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa)

Thank You!